WHO WE ARE

Ordination Dr. Katrin & Dr. Rolf Bartsch

Grinzinger Allee 15
1190 Wien
Tel. Nr.: 01 353 5555
E-Mail: office@theaesthetics.at
Our webadress is: https://www.theaesthetics.at.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • personal data

Your personal data will be protected to the best of our ability and state-of-the-art when collecting, processing and visiting our website and in our practice.

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your address bar.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

It should be noted that we carefully check external links; however, should such links affect your rights, please note that we can not be responsible for the content or security of these external links.

Personal data will only be collected and processed on our website if you provide this information actively. Indirect personal information will not be stored or processed except for the IP address which is technically necessary to store this service.

  • Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided by you to us will only be used to answer your questions and for technical administration or appointments and will only be disclosed on request by Austrian authorities or following appropriate legal proceedings.

Your personal information will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or after you have given your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact the above mentioned contact details of our practice.

We will send you advertising or newsletters by e-mail or other electronic means only after your explicit consent. You can unsubscribe from advertising or newsletters at any time by sending us a letter or an e-mail, or clicking on the unsubscribe link in our newsletters. Our contact details can be found in the imprint of this homepage or above in this text.

  • Cookies

Cookies are used in various places on our website. Cookies are small text files that recognize a user when the page is reused. However, no personal details, such as name or address, are stored here. We use cookies to tailor our offers to your needs and to analyze how these offers are used. You can set your browser so that your consent must be obtained before using a cookie or the use of cookies is generally blocked. Our offers can be used without cookies.

  • picture credits

Die Abbilderrei (www.dieabbilderrei.at)

  • Social Networks (Facebook, Instagram, Youtube)

We work with different social networks. By using this service, your browser will automatically connect to the relevant network, transmitting your IP address and other information, such as cookies, if you have previously visited that platform. As far as possible, we avoid this type of data transfer until you actually interact with one of the platforms. By clicking on the relevant icon (eg Facebook logo), you indicate that you are ready to communicate with the selected platform and that information about you, such as your IP address, is transmitted to this social network.

  • Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server of
Google in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) to download and install the available browser plugin.

Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

  • Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information or to show you the location of the ordination. Benjamin Gehl display. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center, so that you can manage and protect your data.

  • The use of YouTube

Features of the service YouTube are implemented on our website. These features are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The integrated videos store cookies on users’ computers when the website is called up. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when accessing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block this in the browser.

By clicking on the clips, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Youtube. You can find the terms of use at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  • contact form

If you send us a message through the contact form or otherwise contact us (such as by e-mail), we may store this notice and the personal information you provide to process your request. We will use personal information only for the purpose you provided when transmitting the data. The transmission takes place on our website exclusively SSL encrypted.

  • newsletter

We offer you on our site the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you regularly about our offers. To receive our newsletter you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you entered to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. By registering for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This page 3 of 7 is used in the event that a third party abuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, as a hedge on our part. Further data will not be collected on our part. The data collected in this way will be used exclusively to obtain our newsletter. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done. You can cancel the subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail as well as in each individual newsletter. (2) Our newsletters contain so-called “web bugs”, which allow us to detect if and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalized recipient. These data are stored by us, so that we can optimally align our newsletters to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected are used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient.

  • legal rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).